Tuesday, May 18, 2010

Well, I Got Tired of Waiting....

Here is a page I created for Scrap it With A Song, this week's song is by Taylor Swift - A Love Story. So I naturally choose the opposite of what this song represents - I am searching for Love where others are scrappin about their weddings, etc., So I choose to use a picture of all the 'dating' websites and a really cute hunk I found on the web - not my pick in a man but sooo nice to look at!
This challenge was really fun!

For this I used Creating Keepsakes rub-ons, a hunk photo, dew drops, Cosmo Cricket Paper: Cogsmo Bandwidth twist & Shout, DCWV textured paper, Cloud 9 Rain Dots, Bo Bunny Jan Lanoy Splender Deco paper.





6 comments:

TeenaBugg38 said...

Awww sweety!!! Hugs to you!!! I absolutley LOVE your take on this!!! I'm a lot like you...I tend to try to scrap boldy where no others have scrapped before....LOL. You gotta kiss a lot of frogs before you find your prince and some of them may even be a bit warty :) Hang in there.........one day you will meet your prince and have your own love story to share with us all! Thanks so much for playing along with Scrap It With A Song this week!!

Where do you live? I will hook ya up if I run across anyone from your area....LOL J/K!!!!

~Christina~ said...

Tina is right...a lotta frogs are gonna make you pucker up before you find the prince :)

This is a fabulous take on the challenge!!!!!!

:)

anazelia said...

wonderful page. totally understand where you are coming from. I met my husband on eharmony. I don't normally tell people that, LOL. But sometimes you just have to go and make things happen for yourself.

thanks for playing along with us at scrap it with a song.

Hannah said...

Lol... that's great. Clever take on the song :-) Thanks for playing along with us this week1

Jess said...

Such a clever way to be inspired by the song! Thanks for joining us at Scrap It With a Song!

Toucan Scraps said...

great take on the song. Thank you for singing along with us last week at Scrap it with a Song. I hope you find time to join us again this week - the next song is now posted.